Newsletters
[…] The Uniform Act was said to provide the societal benefit of allowing for the broader distribution of loss, promote fairness, and provide certainty for joint tort-feasors regarding the extent of their liability. Mercy Med. Ctr. v. Julian, 429 Md. 348, 355 – 356, 56 A. 3d 147 (2012). In 1941, the Maryland General Assembly adopted the Maryland Contribution Among Joint Tort-Feasors Act, which currently is codified at MD CTS & JUD PROC CODE, ANN, §§3-401 through 3–1409. Section 3–1402(b) of the current Maryland Act provides that a claim for contribution arises where a joint tort-feasor “has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than a pro rata share of the common liability”. Contribution requires that there be joint liability in tort to the injured party.